Privacy Policy

What does this Privacy Notice cover?

This privacy notice provides information regarding the processing of your personal data when using Machine Max services (“Machine Max” or “we”) whether as:
  1. a Machine Max customer
  2. a Machine Max supplier, business partner or stakeholders and/or investor;
  3. a visitor to a Machine Max website (“Website” or “Machine Max Website”); and/or
  4. a user of the Machine Max Application or other accessory or linked applications (“Machine Max Apps”).
This notice explains what personal data is processed, for which purposes, how long we hold the personal data for, how to access and update your personal data and where to go for further information. Special Notice – if you are under 16 years old. Processing children’s personal data.

If you are under 16 years’ old please do not send us your personal data (for example, your name, address and email address). If you wish to contact Machine Max in a way which requires you to submit your personal data (such as for education or innovation events) please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

What personal data do we process?

We process personal data from and in relation to individuals who are, or who work for or on behalf of or who are shareholders in our business customers, suppliers, business partners, stakeholders, visitors to our Website and/or investors in the following categories:
  • Private contact information (such as name, postal or e-mail address, and phone number) only if necessary;
  • Business contact and other information (such as job title, department, name of organization and your dealings with Machine Max on behalf of yourself or the relevant business customer, supplier, business partner and/or investor);
  • Information that we obtain through your use of Machine Max services and/or Machine Max Applications - we will also collect information about how and where you use your Machine Max applications or purchase Machine Max services and products. Such information may include electronic device information, IP addresses, log information, browser type and preferences, location information, online identifiers to enable ‘cookies’ and similar technologies.
In addition, in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, to protect Machine Max’s assets and employees/contractors and specifically to ensure that Machine Max can comply with trade control, anti-money laundering and/or bribery and corruption laws and other regulatory requirements, we carry out screening on existing business counter-parties and potential business counter-parties pre-contract and on a periodic basis post-contract. This screening includes individuals such as directors, officers, sole traders, shareholders and key stakeholders of our current and potential counter-parties. This screening takes place against publicly available or government issued sanctions lists and media sources.

This data may include personal data regarding suspected and actual criminal behaviour, criminal records or proceedings regarding criminal or unlawful behaviour but only for the purposes of ensuring Machine Max compliance with legal and regulatory obligations and/or to the extent permitted or required by local law.

The screening does not result in any automated decision making in relation to the counter-parties or potential counter-parties.

Who is responsible for any personal data collected?

Machine Max Limited, a company registered in The United Kingdom with registered number 11322220 whose registered office is at Shell Centre, SE1 7NA, London, United Kingdom.

For what purposes do we process the personal data?

We process personal data covered by this Privacy Notice for the following purposes:
  • Business execution including researching, developing and improving products or services; concluding and executing agreements with customers, suppliers and business partners; recording and settling services, products and materials to and from Machine Max; managing relationships and marketing such as maintaining and promoting contact with existing and prospective customers, account management, customer service, and development, execution and analysis of market surveys and marketing strategies
  • Organisation and management of the business including financial management, asset management, mergers, de mergers, acquisitions and divestitures, implementation of controls, management reporting, analysis, internal audits and investigations.
  • Health, safety and security including protection of an individual’s life or health, occupational health and safety, protection of Machine Max and staff, authentication of individual status and access rights; or
  • Legal and/or regulatory compliance including compliance with legal or regulatory requirements including litigation and defence of claims.
(or for a secondary purpose where it is closely related, for example such as storing or deleting it).

What are the legal bases for processing the personal data?

The personal data covered by this Privacy Notice is only processed:
  • in order to take steps at the request of an individual prior to entering into a contract;
  • where it is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which Machine Max is subject to;
  • where it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Machine Max, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the individual/s; or
  • (only if legally required) with the explicit consent of the individual.
In those cases where processing is based on consent, and subject to applicable local law which provides otherwise, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the validity of the processing prior to the withdrawal of consent.

Who will we share the personal data with?

The personal data covered by this Privacy Notice is exclusively processed for the purposes referred to above and will only be shared on a strict need to know basis with:
  • Authorized third party agents, service providers and/or subcontractors of Machine Max;
  • A competent public authority, government, regulatory or fiscal agency where it is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which Machine Max is subject to or as permitted by applicable local law.
  • Companies which control Machine Max or other companies within such group of companies, to the extent such transfer is necessary for the purposes of meeting regulatory requirements at group level and/or provision of services by the group companies to Machine Max.

Transfers of personal data

Where the personal data has been transferred to authorized third parties located outside of your country (including outside of the European Economic Area) we take organizational, contractual and legal measures to ensure that your personal data is exclusively processed for the purposes mentioned above and that adequate levels of protection have been implemented in order to safeguard your personal data. You can request more information about the applicable data transfer mechanisms by contacting info@machinemax.com.

What are the consequences of not providing personal data?

Personal data gathered by Machine Max for these processes either directly or indirectly is required in order to:
  • Fulfil legal requirements and/or which is required for entering into a contract with a counter-party and continuing to contract with that counter-party.
  • A competent public authority, government, regulatory or fiscal agency where it is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which Machine Max is subject to or as permitted by applicable local law.
Failure to provide us with the information required will negatively affect our ability to communicate with you, or our ability to enter into a contract with a counter-party or continuing to contract with a counter-party.

How long do you hold any personal data for?

Any personal data that is required for the purposes of conclusion and execution of agreements with business customers, suppliers and business partners or for considering bids or tenders will be held during the duration of the contractual relationship and up to 15 years after. Data related the screening against publicly available or government issued sanctions lists and media sources is held for no longer than 15 years after it was first gathered.

In all cases information may be held for a) a longer period of time where there is a legal or regulatory reason to do so (in which case it will be deleted once no longer required for the legal or regulatory purpose) or b) a shorter period where the individual objects to the processing of their personal data and there is no longer a legitimate purpose to retain it.

How can I access my personal data?

We aim to keep our information as accurate as possible. Individuals can access their personal data, request correction or deletion of the personal data (but only where it is no longer required for a legitimate business purpose) and request that the processing of their personal data is restricted. Please contact info@machinemax.com

Who can I contact for more information?

If you have any issues, queries or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data please contact us at info@machinemax.com and we will facilitate the communication channel to the Chief Privacy Officer (Data Protection Officer). If you are unsatisfied with the handling of your personal data by Machine Max, then you have the right to lodge a complaint to your own data protection authority or the Dutch Data Protection Authority whose address is Prins Clauslaan 60, 2595 AJ The Hague, Netherlands. Please visit https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en for more information.

Cookies and similar technologies

Machine Max may use cookies and similar technologies that aim to collect and store information when you visit Machine Max website. This is to enable Machine Max to identify your internet browser and collect data on your use of our website, which pages you visit, the duration of your visits and identify these when you return so that we improve your experience when visiting our website(s). You can control and set your cookies preferences by setting your browser settings – for more information, please refer to the Cookie Policy at https://machinemax.com/cookie-policy.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be changed over time. You are advised to regularly review the Privacy Policy for possible changes but if the changes are significant, we will provide you with an appropriate notice, including e-mail notification if necessary. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 23 January 2019.